So the Purcellville Town Council is wild.
[…] Many of those exemptions refer to specific public bodies, but the point is, there are plenty of holes in Virginia FOIA.
The very first one of those holes exempts Lohr's performance review from sunshine laws. From § 2.2-3711:
"A. Public bodies may hold closed meetings only for the following purposes:
1. Discussion, consideration, or interviews of prospective candidates for employment; assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion, salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific public officers, appointees, or employees of any public body[...]"
So Grim seems to be saying that talking about what happened in that closed session would "violate FOIA." But rewind, in case you missed it: "Public bodies may hold closed meetings."